Kimi vs Claude — is 5× cheaper good enough in 2026?
Kimi K2.6 is open-weight and roughly 5× cheaper on input, 6× on output than Claude Opus 4.8. Claude wins quality — SWE-bench Verified 88.6 vs 80.2, GPQA Diamond 93.6 vs 90.5 — plus a 1M context window, native MCP and audited compliance. Choose Kimi for cost at volume or self-hosting; choose Claude for agentic coding, long context and regulated work.
| Category | Winner | Margin |
|---|---|---|
| Agentic coding · SWE-bench Verified | BClaude | Claude Opus 4.8 88.6 vs Kimi K2.6 80.2 — 8.4 points on real repository tasks |
| General reasoning · GPQA Diamond | BClaude | 93.6 vs 90.5 — Claude ahead, but this benchmark is close to saturated |
| API cost · per 1M tokens | AKimi | $0.95 / $4 vs $5 / $25 — Kimi is ~5× cheaper in, ~6× cheaper out |
| Context window · API model | BClaude | Claude 1M vs Kimi K2.6 262K — near 4× more room at standard rates |
| Open weights · self-host | AKimi | K2.6 ships on Hugging Face under a Modified MIT licence; Claude is API-only |
| Multimodal input · images + video | AKimi | K2.6 accepts text, images and video; Claude accepts text and images |
| Free tier · what $0 gets you | AKimi | Kimi's free Adagio tier runs agent tasks and plugins; Claude Free excludes Opus 4.8 |
| Entry subscription · cheapest paid path | ·Tie | $19/mo Moderato vs $20/mo Claude Pro — a dollar apart before annual discounts |
| Agent tooling · app + terminal | ·Split | Kimi: Agent Swarm, Kimi Work desktop agent, scheduled tasks. Claude: Claude Code, computer use, native MCP |
| Privacy & compliance · regulated buyers | BClaude | Anthropic publishes SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001 and a HIPAA BAA; Moonshot's API policy says inputs are used to optimise its models |
| Benchmark coverage · newest release | ·Even | Neither Kimi K3 nor Claude Opus 5 has a neutral SWE-bench Verified score yet — this page runs on K2.6 vs Opus 4.8 |
| Best overall | ·Depends | See the decision tree below |
If the token bill is the constraint.
- Price — $0.95/M input and $4/M output sit roughly 5× and 6× below Claude Opus 4.8
- Open weights — K2.6 is downloadable under a Modified MIT licence, so self-hosting and fine-tuning are on the table
- Cheap cache — cache-hit input is $0.16/M with automatic context caching, which is where long agent loops actually spend
- Video in — K2.6 takes text, images and video; Claude takes text and images
- Agent surface — Agent Swarm runs parallel sub-agents, and Kimi Work is a local desktop agent for files and browser work
If a failed run costs more than the tokens.
- Coding — SWE-bench Verified 88.6 vs 80.2, the widest measured gap between these two models
- Context — 1M input tokens at standard rates versus 262K on Kimi K2.6
- MCP — Anthropic authored the Model Context Protocol and Claude speaks it natively across API, desktop and Claude Code
- Compliance — SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001:2022, ISO/IEC 42001 and a HIPAA BAA on Enterprise
- Seats — a real per-seat Team plan at $20–25/seat with SSO, SCIM and audit logs
| Aspect | Kimi | Claude |
|---|---|---|
| Free tierWhat a non-paying user gets | $0 · Adagio Kimi on web, iOS, Android and desktop; 1 concurrent agent task, 2 scheduled tasks and 15+ plugin types — no Agent Swarm, Kimi Code or Kimi Claw A wins | $0 · Free plan Chat on web, iOS, Android and desktop with web search, memory, file creation and connectors; Opus 4.8 is paid-only |
| Entry subscriptionCheapest paid path to more usage | $19/mo · Moderato $15/mo billed annually; 2 concurrent agent tasks, priority queue, Agent Swarm with 2 sub-agents, Deep Research, Slides/Docs/Sheets/Websites and entry Kimi Code credits | $20/mo · Claude Pro Or $17/mo billed annually ($200 up front); adds Opus 4.8, Claude Code, unlimited projects and Research |
| Power tierHeaviest usage | $99–$199/mo · Allegro / Vivace Allegro $99 ($79 annual) unlocks K3 extra-long chat to 1M tokens, 4 concurrent tasks and 8 Swarm sub-agents; Vivace $199 ($159 annual) tops the credit and Kimi Code quotas — both carry an annual discount | $100–$200/mo · Claude Max Max 5× from $100/mo, Max 20× at $200/mo — 5× or 20× Pro's usage, higher output limits and priority at peak; no annual discount advertised |
| API · inputper 1M tokens · from snapshot | $0.95 A wins | $5.00 |
| API · outputper 1M tokens · from snapshot | $4.00 A wins | $25.00 |
| Effective API costBlended workload $/1M · from snapshot | $0.598 A wins | $3.41 |
| API context windowMax input tokens · from snapshot | 262K | 1M B wins |
| Real cost / 1M charsTokenizer-adjusted prose — the tokenizer tax | $0.247 A wins | $1.92 |
| Team / enterpriseSeats, SSO, admin | $600/year/seat · Premium Kimi Business, minimum 2 seats, annual billing only with no promotions or discounts; business data is not used for training by default | $20–25/seat · Team Standard $25/seat monthly or $20 annual; Premium $125 monthly or $100 annual; Enterprise from $20/seat plus usage, with SSO, SCIM and audit logs B wins |
| Capability | Kimi | Claude |
|---|---|---|
| API context window | 262K tokens | 1M tokens |
| Max output tokens | ~ Not itemised in EN docs | 128K (300K on Batch beta) |
| Open weights / self-host | ✓ Modified MIT on Hugging Face | ✗ (closed, API only) |
| Vision / image input | ✓ MoonViT vision encoder | ✓ Images, screenshots, PDFs |
| Video input | ✓ K2.6 accepts video | ✗ (text + images only) |
| Image generation | ✗ (separate models) | ✗ (no native raster gen) |
| Web browsing (app) | ✓ In-app search + browser use | ✓ Web search |
| Deep research mode | ✓ Deep Research (paid tiers) | ✓ Research (Pro and above) |
| Parallel sub-agents | ✓ Agent Swarm, 2–8 sub-agents by tier | ~ Sub-agents inside Claude Code |
| Scheduled / background tasks | ✓ Scheduled tasks + Kimi Claw | ~ Not a named app feature |
| Docs / slides / sheets output | ✓ Docs, Slides, Sheets, Websites | ✓ File creation via code execution |
| Desktop app | ✓ Kimi Work (local agent) | ✓ macOS + Windows |
| Mobile apps | iOS + Android | iOS + Android |
| Terminal coding agent | ✓ Kimi Code CLI | ✓ Claude Code (in Pro and up) |
| MCP support | ✓ Kimi Code CLI is an MCP client | ✓ Native — Anthropic's own protocol |
| Projects / workspaces | ✗ | ✓ Unlimited on Pro |
| Persistent memory | ✓ Dream Memory (paid tiers) | ✓ Across chats |
| Computer / desktop control | ✓ Kimi Work drives files + browser | ✓ Computer use (API) |
| OpenAI-compatible endpoint | ✓ Native | ✗ (own API shape) |
| Anthropic-compatible endpoint | ✓ Runs under Claude Code | ✓ It is the Claude API |
| Prompt caching (API) | ✓ $0.16/M cache hit, automatic | ✓ $0.50/M cached input |
| Batch API discount | ~ Not published | ✓ 50% off ($2.50 / $12.50) |
| Inputs used to improve models | ~ Yes, by default (API policy) | ✗ Opt-in only |
| Stated data storage region | Singapore (intl. platform) | US + cloud regions |
| Compliance certifications | ~ None published | ✓ SOC 2 II, ISO 27001, HIPAA BAA |
| Per-seat team plan | ✗ (API or shared app tier) | ✓ $20–25/seat |
| Knowledge cutoff | ~ Not published | Jan 2026 |
The numbers, not the spin.
Kimi
The open-weight agent model — roughly 5× cheaper than Claude on the API, downloadable under a Modified MIT licence, and built around swarms of parallel sub-agents.
Strengths
- Price — $0.95/M input and $4/M output land roughly 5× and 6× under Claude Opus 4.8
- Open weights — K2.6 is published on Hugging Face under a Modified MIT licence, so self-hosting and fine-tuning stay possible
- Cheap cache — cache-hit input is $0.16/M and context caching is automatic, which matters most in long agent loops
- Video input — K2.6 accepts text, images and video through its MoonViT encoder
- Agent surface — Agent Swarm for parallel sub-agents, scheduled tasks, Kimi Claw in the cloud and Kimi Work as a local desktop agent
Weaknesses
- 8.4 points behind on SWE-bench Verified (80.2 vs 88.6) — the gap widens on messy multi-file work
- 262K context on K2.6 against Claude's 1M; the 1M window arrives with K3 or the $99+ app tiers
- Moonshot's API privacy policy says your inputs are used to optimise its models, and no SOC 2, ISO 27001 or HIPAA BAA is published
- Business seats are annual-only at $600 a year with a two-seat minimum, and English documentation is thinner than Anthropic's
- K3, the newer Kimi flagship, has no neutral SWE-bench Verified score yet, so the like-for-like matchup runs on K2.6
Best for
- High-volume agent runs where the token bill dominates
- Teams that need to self-host or air-gap the weights
- Video and image understanding on a budget
- Document, slide and spreadsheet generation inside one app
Claude
The quality-and-paperwork pick — the better neutral coding score of the two, a 1M-token window, native MCP, and the audited controls regulated buyers ask for.
Strengths
- Coding — SWE-bench Verified 88.6 vs 80.2, the widest measured gap between these two models
- Context — 1M input tokens at standard rates and 128K max output, rising to 300K on the Batch beta
- MCP — Anthropic authored the Model Context Protocol, and Claude speaks it natively across API, desktop and Claude Code
- Compliance — SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001:2022, ISO/IEC 42001 and a HIPAA BAA on Enterprise
- Seats — per-seat Team pricing at $20–25 with SSO, SCIM and audit logs
Weaknesses
- Roughly 5× the input rate and 6× the output rate of Kimi K2.6
- Closed weights — no self-hosting, no fine-tuning, no air-gapped deployment
- No video input; text and images only
- The Opus 4.7-era tokenizer spends more tokens on the same text, so the real cost gap is wider than the headline rates suggest
Best for
- Agentic coding where a failed run costs more than the tokens
- Regulated industries that need a BAA or audited controls
- Very long documents and codebases that need the 1M window
- Teams that want seats, SSO and admin controls today
Startup running a high-volume extraction pipeline
You push millions of documents through an LLM every month for classification and extraction. Accuracy needs to be good, not perfect, and the monthly invoice is the number your CFO reads.
Reasoning: At $0.95/M input and $4/M output, Kimi K2.6 costs roughly a fifth of Claude Opus 4.8 on input and a sixth on output, and its $0.16/M cache-hit rate cuts repeated-prefix work further. On a pipeline that is cheap to re-run and easy to spot-check, an 8-point SWE-bench gap on coding tasks says little about extraction quality. Spend the savings on evaluation instead.
Engineer running agentic refactors across a large repo
Your agent opens a branch, edits a dozen files, runs the test suite and iterates. Every failed loop burns tokens twice and costs you the attention of re-reading the diff.
Reasoning: This is exactly what SWE-bench Verified measures, and Claude Opus 4.8 leads 88.6 to 80.2. A model that lands the patch first time is cheaper than a model with a lower sticker price and a higher retry rate. Claude also carries the 1M window for holding a large repo in context and native MCP for wiring in your own tools.
Healthcare or finance team under audit
Procurement wants a signed BAA, a SOC 2 report and a clear answer on where prompts are stored and whether they train anything.
Reasoning: Anthropic publishes SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001:2022 and ISO/IEC 42001, signs a HIPAA BAA on Enterprise, and does not use consumer chats for training unless you opt in. Moonshot's OpenPlatform privacy policy states that inputs are stored on servers in Singapore and used to optimise its models, and publishes no equivalent certifications. That closes the question before benchmarks enter it.
Lab that must keep data inside its own network
You cannot send prompts to any vendor API. Whatever you run has to live on hardware you control, and you would like to fine-tune it on internal data.
Reasoning: Only one of these two can be downloaded. Kimi K2.6 is on Hugging Face under a Modified MIT licence with vLLM, SGLang and KTransformers support, so an air-gapped deployment is a hardware problem rather than a licensing one. Claude has no self-hosted option at any price. Budget for the serving footprint before committing.
Solo developer picking one $20/mo subscription
You want a single assistant for coding, writing and research, and you would rather not run two subscriptions to compare them.
Reasoning: The prices are effectively identical — $19/mo Moderato against $20/mo Claude Pro — so this is decided on what you get, not what you pay. Claude Pro unlocks Opus 4.8, Claude Code in the terminal, unlimited projects and Research. Moderato is stronger on document, slide and website generation and on scheduled agent tasks. For a developer, the coding lead and Claude Code settle it.
Analyst working through video and screenshots
Your source material is screen recordings, product demos and dashboards. You need a model that can watch as well as read.
Reasoning: Kimi K2.6 accepts video natively through its MoonViT encoder; Claude Opus 4.8 accepts text and images only, so video means extracting frames yourself and paying for each one as an image. That is a capability difference rather than a quality gap, and it decides the workflow before any benchmark does.
Frequently asked.
Common questions about this comparison, with sources where they matter.
Q · 01 Is Kimi or Claude better overall? +
88.6 vs 80.2, GPQA Diamond 93.6 vs 90.5, a 1M-token context window against 262K, native MCP, and published SOC 2, ISO 27001 and HIPAA controls. Kimi wins economics and openness: $0.95 / $4 per 1M tokens against $5 / $25, open weights under a Modified MIT licence, video input, and a free tier that still runs agent tasks. If a failed run costs you more than the tokens, pay for Claude. If you are pushing volume through a pipeline you can check cheaply, Kimi wins on arithmetic.Q · 02 Why does this page compare Kimi K2.6 and not Kimi K3? +
$3/M input, $15/M output, a 1M-token context window — but as of July 2026 llm-stats lists K3 on GPQA Diamond only (93.5) and has no SWE-bench Verified score for it. Anthropic is in the same position: Claude Opus 5 also has no SWE-bench Verified entry. Kimi K2.6 and Claude Opus 4.8 are the newest pair where both neutral benchmarks resolve for both vendors, so that is the pair we compare, and every number on this page refers to them. We will re-cut the page when the leaderboards catch up. If you are buying K3 today, note it is priced roughly 3× above K2.6 and still under Claude.Q · 03 How much cheaper is Kimi than Claude? +
$0.95 / $4 per 1M tokens versus $5 / $25. Cached input widens it — $0.16/M against $0.50/M — and Moonshot applies context caching automatically. Two things narrow it. Claude offers a 50% Batch API discount ($2.50 / $12.50) that Moonshot does not publish, and the tokenizer-tax row above shows the real per-character gap, which runs wider than the headline rates because Opus 4.7-era models spend more tokens on the same text. Model your own mix with the LLM API cost calculator.Q · 04 Can I self-host Kimi K2.6? +
Q · 05 Can Kimi run inside Claude Code? +
kimi CLI, which acts as an MCP client and can load the same external tool servers. Running the cheaper model under the more mature harness is a common way to split the difference, but note the benchmark scores on this page were measured on the models, not on any particular agent harness.Q · 06 What does the 8.4-point SWE-bench gap actually mean? +
88.6% and Kimi K2.6 80.2%, so on 100 tasks Claude closes about eight more. That is not a rounding error, but it is not a different league either — it means roughly one extra retry in twelve. Weigh it against the price: at 5–6× cheaper, Kimi can afford several retries and still cost less. The calculation flips when a failed patch costs review time rather than tokens.Q · 07 Which has the larger context window? +
1M input tokens at standard rates versus 262K on Kimi K2.6. Kimi reaches 1M only on the newer K3 model or on the $99+ Allegro and Vivace app tiers. One caveat on real cost: Opus 4.7 and later use a newer Anthropic tokenizer that can spend meaningfully more tokens on the same text, so the same document fills more of that window and costs more than the headline rate implies. The tokenizer-tax row above prices that effect per million characters.Q · 08 Is Kimi safe for privacy and regulated work? +
Q · 09 Can I use both? +
Q · 10 Hasn't Claude Opus 5 already shipped? +
$5 input and $25 output per 1M tokens, identical to Opus 4.8, so every price on this page applies to either model. The benchmark figures stay on Opus 4.8 because the neutral leaderboards we cite haven't published standardised Opus 5 scores yet — llm-stats lists its pricing but no numeric results. We swap the cards as soon as that lands; we don't publish vendor-reported scores in the meantime.