Last verified
CodingVendor-reportedPrices verified

NL2Repo-Bench leaderboard

As of November 8, 2026, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek) leads NL2Repo-Bench at 68.2%, ahead of DeepSeek V4 Pro at 61.5% and MiniMax M3.1 Flash at 61.2%. 8 systems ranked. Every score here is published by the model's own lab; each row links to the page it comes from.

Top score
68.2%
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Systems ranked
8
one setting
Independent rows
0/9
all vendor-reported
Cheapest near top
$0.15/1M
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · within 5 pts
With API prices
8/8
rates from our price index
Newest score
Oct 19
2026 · newest result

What is NL2Repo-Bench? NL2Repo-Bench tests whether a coding agent can build a complete, installable Python library from scratch, given nothing but a natural-language requirements document. Made by M-A-P and ByteDance Seed with university partners, December 2025.

§ 01 / LEADERBOARD

Top models on NL2Repo-Bench, November 2026

8 entries
# Model Score Price / 1M Context Source
1 DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek · listed as “DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (1017)”
68.2%
as reported
$0.3 / $1.2 1M Vendor-reported DeepSeek
2 DeepSeek V4 Pro DeepSeek
61.5%
score
$1.32 / $3.96 1M Vendor-reported DeepSeek
3 MiniMax M3.1 Flash MiniMax
61.2%
as reported
$0.15 / $0.6 1M Vendor-reported MiniMax
4 GLM-5.3 Zhipu (Z.ai / GLM)
58%
as reported
$1.4 / $4.4 1M Vendor-reported Z.ai (Zhipu)
5 Qwen3.8 Max Alibaba (Qwen)
55.9%
as reported
$2 / $6 1M Vendor-reported Alibaba (Qwen)
6 DeepSeek V4 Flash Deprecated DeepSeek
54.2%
score
$0.44 / $1.32 1M Vendor-reported DeepSeek
7 GLM-5.2 Zhipu (Z.ai / GLM)
48.9%
as reported
$1.4 / $4.4 1M Vendor-reported Z.ai (Zhipu)
8 Qwen3.7 Max Alibaba (Qwen)
47.2%
as reported
$2.5 / $7.5 1M Vendor-reported Alibaba (Qwen)
§ 02 / SCORE VS PRICE

NL2Repo-Bench: score against price

40% 50% 60% 70% 80% $0.1 $0.3 $1 $3 Effective price per 1M tokens (log scale) Score DeepSeek V4 Pro: 61.5% at $0.569GLM-5.3: 58% at $0.78GLM-5.2: 48.9% at $0.78Qwen3.8 Max: 55.9% at $2.32Qwen3.7 Max: 47.2% at $2.9 MiniMax M3.1 Flash: 61.2% at $0.0842 MiniMax M3.1 Flash DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 68.2% at $0.15 DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
The dashed line joins the models that no cheaper model beats: MiniMax M3.1 Flash (61.2%, $0.0842 per 1M tokens) and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (68.2%, $0.15 per 1M tokens). Anything below the line costs more for a lower score. Price is the effective rate per 1M tokens on current list prices: 92% input, 8% output, 82% of input served from cache.
§ 03 / PROVENANCE

Can you trust NL2Repo-Bench scores?

No independent leaderboard publishes NL2Repo-Bench results for these models yet, so every number on this page is the lab's own report of its own model. Labs choose the harness, the effort level and the subset they report, and they rarely publish failures. Read the setting under each score before comparing two rows.

§ 04 / HOW IT WORKS

How NL2Repo-Bench works

The task

The agent receives a long requirements document and an empty workspace and has to design and write the whole library.

The score

The generated repository runs against the original project's own test suite; the main score is the average share of tests passed.

Test set

104 tasks, as published by the authors.

Made by

M-A-P and ByteDance Seed with university partners, first published December 2025.

§ 05 / SOURCES

Sources and freshness

9 published scores from 5 sources. Each was read on its source page; the oldest reading on this page is from November 8, 2026. Prices beside each score come from our model price index and move when a vendor reprices.

NL2Repo-Bench FAQ

Answers derived from the 9 published scores on this page and the current price index.

Q · 01

Which AI model has the highest NL2Repo-Bench score?

+
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash with 68.2% (as reported), as reported by DeepSeek on October 17, 2026. Next: DeepSeek V4 Pro at 61.5% and MiniMax M3.1 Flash at 61.2%.
Q · 02

What is the cheapest model near the top of NL2Repo-Bench?

+
The leader itself. No priced model within 5 points of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper: it runs at $0.15 per 1M tokens on our effective blend ($0.3 input, $1.2 output).
Q · 03

Are these NL2Repo-Bench scores independently verified?

+
Not yet. Every score here is the model maker's own report. Each row names the lab and links to the page where it published the number.
Q · 04

What does NL2Repo-Bench measure?

+
NL2Repo-Bench tests whether a coding agent can build a complete, installable Python library from scratch, given nothing but a natural-language requirements document. The agent receives a long requirements document and an empty workspace and has to design and write the whole library.
Q · 05

How is the NL2Repo-Bench score calculated?

+
The generated repository runs against the original project's own test suite; the main score is the average share of tests passed. The test set has 104 tasks.
Q · 06

How current is this NL2Repo-Bench leaderboard?

+
The newest score was published on October 19, 2026. Every row shows the date its source published it, and we last read all of them on November 8, 2026. Prices come from our model price index, where each rate carries the date it was read on the vendor's page.

One weekly digest. Zero noise.

One weekly digest · No spam, ever · Unsubscribe in one click